Residents

Julian Abraham Togar ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Daniel Aguilar Ruvalcaba MX
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Özgür Atlagan TR
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Razia Barsatie SR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Salim Bayri MA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Verena Blok NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Simnikiwe Buhlungu ZA
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Sara Culmann RU
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Tanja Engelberts NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Aldo Esparza Ramos NL/MX
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
G GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Lotte van Geijn NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Robert Glas NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Catalina González CL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Lungiswa Gqunta ZA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Saemundur Thor Helgason IS/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Hannah Dawn Henderson GB
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Takeshi Ikeda JP
  • resident
  • 2016
  • 2020
  • 2021
Artor Jesus Inkerö FI
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Donghwan Kam KR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Arturo Kameya PE/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Özgür Kar TR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Penelope Koliopoulou GR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Wouter van der Laan NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Sungeun Lee KR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Sheng-Wen Lo TW/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Tessa Mars HT
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Silvia Martes NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Polina Medvedeva NL/RU
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Ima-Abasi Okon GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Ian Page US
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Claudia Pagès Rabal ES
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Molly Palmer GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Eoghan Ryan IE
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Hend Samir EG
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Ratu Saraswati ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Silke Schönfeld DE
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Tomasz Skibicki DE/PL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Mette Sterre NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Takanori Suzuki JP
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Kanitha Tith KH
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
Anh Tran NZ/VN
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
Werker Collective
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021

Team

Directorial Team

Emily Pethick (director)
Martijntje Hallmann (deputy director, head of residency)
Susan Gloudemans (director strategy & development)
Danielle Kars (secretarial services)

Residency

Annelie Musters (manager & deputy head residency
Virág Szentkirályi (residency & programme coordinator)
Sandra Felten (alumni relations & documentation)
Daphne Verweij (project coordinator residency)

Workshops / Technical advisors

José Miguel Biscaya (media lab)
Marietta Dirker (library & collection)
Stephan Kuderna (metal)
Arend Nijkamp (paint lab)
Marianne Peijnenburg (ceramics)
Kees Reedijk (electronics)
Elke Uitentuis (social practice)
Pieter Verweij (print lab)

Freelancers:
Seamus Cater (wood)
Roger Cremers (wood)
Lotte Nijhof (mould making)
Monique de Wilt (laser cutter & CNC)

Development

María Virto Marcilla (manager development)
Isabella Leitz (fellowship support & friends)
Lotte Hemme (special projects)

Communication

Vanessa Groenewegen

Finance / Administration / HR

Joost Cras (head of finance)
Niels Andree Wiltens (HR, residency & process administration)

Building / Operations

Michel de Rooij (head of operations)
Harold Verbakel (ICT)
Peter Amponsah (caretaker)
Feras Dahhan (caretaker)
Anita Autar (cleaning)

Cantina

Bas Magnée (coordinator)
René Blits
Wiebe Bouwsema

Freelancer:
Martine Albitrouw-Segijn

Supervisory Board Rijksakademie

Defne Ayas
Chris Buijink (chair)
Bregtje van der Haak
Constantijn van Oranje-Nassau
Vinod Subramaniam

Supervisory Board Trust Fund

Job Dura
Wouter Han
Marian Scheele (chair)

Lisa Milroy

  • guest advisor
    • 2020
    • 2021