Residents

Julian Abraham 'Togar' ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
10
Daniel Aguilar Ruvalcaba MX
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
6
Özgür Atlagan TR
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
1
Razia Barsatie SR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
9
Salim Bayri MA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
35
Verena Blok NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
3
Simnikiwe Buhlungu ZA
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
4
Sara Culmann RU
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
20
Tanja Engelberts NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
44
Aldo Esparza Ramos NL/MX
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
43
G GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
15
Lotte van Geijn NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
25
Robert Glas NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
13
Catalina González CL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
32
Lungiswa Gqunta ZA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
30
Saemundur Thor Helgason IS/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
5
Hannah Dawn Henderson GB
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
8
Takeshi Ikeda JP
  • resident
  • 2016
  • 2020
  • 2021
27
Artor Jesus Inkerö FI
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
16
Donghwan Kam KR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
18, 18
Arturo Kameya PE/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
23
Özgür Kar TR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
29
Pennie Key GR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
40
Wouter van der Laan NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
37
Sungeun Lee KR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
39
Sheng-Wen Lo TW/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
19
Tessa Mars HT
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
26
Silvia Martes NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
2
Polina Medvedeva NL/RU
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
12
Ima-Abasi Okon GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
38
Ian Page US
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
31
Claudia Pagès ES
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
22
Molly Palmer GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
28
Eoghan Ryan IE
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
11
Hend Samir EG
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
41
Ratu R. Saraswati ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
21
Silke Schönfeld DE
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
14
Tomasz Skibicki PL/DE/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
34
Mette Sterre NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
33
Takanori Suzuki JP
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
36
Kanitha Tith KH
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
24
Anh Trần NZ/VN
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
17
Werker Collective
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
7

Team

Directorial Team

Emily Pethick (director)
Martijntje Hallmann (deputy director, head of residency)
Susan Gloudemans (director strategy & development)
Danielle Kars (secretarial services)

Residency

Annelie Musters (manager & deputy head residency
Virág Szentkirályi (residency & programme coordinator)
Sandra Felten (alumni relations & documentation)
Daphne Verweij (project coordinator residency)

Workshops / Technical advisors

José Miguel Biscaya (media lab)
Marietta Dirker (library & collection)
Stephan Kuderna (metal)
Arend Nijkamp (paint lab)
Marianne Peijnenburg (ceramics)
Kees Reedijk (electronics)
Elke Uitentuis (social practice)
Pieter Verweij (print lab)

Freelancers:
Seamus Cater (wood)
Roger Cremers (wood)
Lotte Nijhof (mould making)
Monique de Wilt (laser cutter & CNC)

Development

María Virto Marcilla (manager development)
Isabella Leitz (fellowship support & friends)
Lotte Hemme (special projects)

Communication

Vanessa Groenewegen

Finance / Administration / HR

Joost Cras (head of finance)
Niels Andree Wiltens (HR, residency & process administration)

Building / Operations

Michel de Rooij (head of operations)
Harold Verbakel (ICT)
Peter Amponsah (caretaker)
Feras Dahhan (caretaker)
Anita Autar (cleaning)

Cantina

Bas Magnée (coordinator)
René Blits
Wiebe Bouwsema

Freelancer:
Martine Albitrouw-Segijn

Supervisory Board Rijksakademie

Defne Ayas
Chris Buijink (chair)
Karl Guha
Bregtje van der Haak
Otobong Nkanga
Constantijn van Oranje-Nassau
Vinod Subramaniam

Supervisory Board Trust Fund

Job Dura
Wouter Han
Marian Scheele (chair)

Özgür Atlagan

TR, 1984

  • resident
    • 2019
    • 2020
    • 2021

Location

  • Room 1 (Second Floor)

Artist statement

N,

Bu sabah gül bahçesine girdiler.
Tek tek dikenleri kesip onlara karanfil dememiz için
bize işkence ettiler.
Kız kardeşin gözünü kaybetti.
Benim üç parmağımı kestiler.
E suratlarına tükürüp “güle gül denir” diye bağıra bağıra
topraklara bulandı.
Onu atlarına bağlayıp götürdüler.
Kentteki dostlarını toplayıp buraya gelmelisin.
Alevlerin adını alıp kirişlerini yakman için herkes seni bekliyor.
Salı’dan önce burada ol.

F

N,

They entered the rose garden this morning.
They cut the prickles one by one and tortured us
to call them carnations.
Your sister lost an eye.
They cut three of my fingers.
E spat on their faces and threw herself on the ground
shouting “a rose is called a rose.”
They tied her to their horses and took her away.
Gather your friends in the city and come at once.
Everyone is waiting for you to put on
the name of the flames and burn their roof down.
Be here before Tuesday.

F

From the Open Archive with tags
  • Özgür Atlagan