Residents

Julian Abraham 'Togar' ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
10
Daniel Aguilar Ruvalcaba MX
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
6
Özgür Atlagan TR
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
1
Razia Barsatie SR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
9
Salim Bayri MA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
35
Verena Blok NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
3
Simnikiwe Buhlungu ZA
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
4
Sara Culmann RU
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
20
Tanja Engelberts NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
44
Aldo Esparza Ramos NL/MX
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
43
G GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
15
Lotte van Geijn NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
25
Robert Glas NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
13
Catalina González CL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
32
Lungiswa Gqunta ZA
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
30
Saemundur Thor Helgason IS/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
5
Hannah Dawn Henderson GB
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
8
Takeshi Ikeda JP
  • resident
  • 2016
  • 2020
  • 2021
27
Artor Jesus Inkerö FI
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
16
Donghwan Kam KR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
18, 18
Arturo Kameya PE/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
23
Özgür Kar TR/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
29
Pennie Key GR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
40
Wouter van der Laan NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
37
Sungeun Lee KR
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
39
Sheng-Wen Lo TW/NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
19
Tessa Mars HT
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
26
Silvia Martes NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
2
Polina Medvedeva NL/RU
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
12
Ima-Abasi Okon GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
38
Ian Page US
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
31
Claudia Pagès ES
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
22
Molly Palmer GB
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
28
Eoghan Ryan IE
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
11
Hend Samir EG
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
41
Ratu R. Saraswati ID
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
21
Silke Schönfeld DE
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
14
Tomasz Skibicki PL/DE/NL
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
34
Mette Sterre NL
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
33
Takanori Suzuki JP
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
36
Kanitha Tith KH
  • resident
  • 2019
  • 2020
  • 2021
24
Anh Trần NZ/VN
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
17
Werker Collective
  • resident
  • 2020
  • 2021
7

Team

Directorial Team

Emily Pethick (director)
Martijntje Hallmann (deputy director, head of residency)
Susan Gloudemans (director strategy & development)
Danielle Kars (secretarial services)

Residency

Annelie Musters (manager & deputy head residency
Virág Szentkirályi (residency & programme coordinator)
Sandra Felten (alumni relations & documentation)
Daphne Verweij (project coordinator residency)

Workshops / Technical advisors

José Miguel Biscaya (media lab)
Marietta Dirker (library & collection)
Stephan Kuderna (metal)
Arend Nijkamp (paint lab)
Marianne Peijnenburg (ceramics)
Kees Reedijk (electronics)
Elke Uitentuis (social practice)
Pieter Verweij (print lab)

Freelancers:
Seamus Cater (wood)
Roger Cremers (wood)
Lotte Nijhof (mould making)
Monique de Wilt (laser cutter & CNC)

Development

María Virto Marcilla (manager development)
Isabella Leitz (fellowship support & friends)
Lotte Hemme (special projects)

Communication

Vanessa Groenewegen

Finance / Administration / HR

Joost Cras (head of finance)
Niels Andree Wiltens (HR, residency & process administration)

Building / Operations

Michel de Rooij (head of operations)
Harold Verbakel (ICT)
Peter Amponsah (caretaker)
Feras Dahhan (caretaker)
Anita Autar (cleaning)

Cantina

Bas Magnée (coordinator)
René Blits
Wiebe Bouwsema

Freelancer:
Martine Albitrouw-Segijn

Supervisory Board Rijksakademie

Defne Ayas
Chris Buijink (chair)
Karl Guha
Bregtje van der Haak
Otobong Nkanga
Constantijn van Oranje-Nassau
Vinod Subramaniam

Supervisory Board Trust Fund

Job Dura
Wouter Han
Marian Scheele (chair)

Polina Medvedeva

NL/RU, 1989

  • resident
    • 2020
    • 2021

Location

  • Room 12 (Second Floor)

Polina Medvedeva is a Russian-Dutch artist and filmmaker. Her works often deal with questions of representation, focusing on the informal economic models and non-conformist communal structures. In her work, Medvedeva searches for indisciplinary formats of storytelling, combining methods of anthropology and documentary with improvisational techniques, installation and performance. Her work was selected for de Gouden Kalf competition of the Nederlands Film Festival, screened at VPRO, Eye on Palestine festival, IDFA Docs for Sale and exhibited at Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam; WIELS Contemporary Art Centre, Brussels; Al-Ma'mal Foundation for Contemporary Art, Jerusalem; Art Brussels; Rotterdam City Theatre; De Nieuwe Vide, Haarlem and CBK Groningen. Performances include Sonic Acts festival, Amsterdam; Lofoten International Art Festival, Svolvær; Lighthouse, Brighton; Inversia Festival, Murmansk and A4, Bratislava. Medvedeva has been a guest tutor at Sandberg Instituut Amsterdam, ArtEZ Zwolle, Gerrit Rietveld Academie and is a tutor and lecturer at the Utrecht School of the Arts.

From the Open Archive with tags
  • Polina Medvedeva